[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

Portugal Residence Permit

Portugal requires a residency visa that is valid for four months, prior to issuing or granting a residency permit for non-EU nationalities. Portugal offers tremendous benefits and a cultural hub filled with entertainment, traditions, and history.

Portugal offers tremendous benefits and a cultural hub filled with entertainment, traditions, and history. It is a country that maintains traditions and charm and retained its authenticity throughout the decades. It offers a slow-paced life with beautiful summers and equally magnificent beaches.

Non – EU nationals who intend to acquire a Portuguese residency must apply for a residency visa prior to arrival in Portugal. After arrival in the country, application commences for a residence permit. This visa allows you the ability to request a permanent residency permit in Portugal.

The residency permit is valid for a year and every second year it can be renewed for a five-year period. After five years a permanent residency permit is issued if an applicant qualifies. After a six-year period of full-time residency in Portugal can an applicant obtain citizenship of Portugal.

Two different Portugal residence permits are applicable to qualifying applicants; This include the EU Blue Card that can be obtained when an applicant has employment with high qualifications in high valued sectors

The Golden Residence Permit is allowed through Portugal investment:

  • Capital investment for Portugal residence
  • Arts and culture funding of 250, 000 euros
  • Research funding activities of 350, 000 euros
  • Transfer of funds of 1 million euros
  • Property Investment in Portugal for property worth 500, 000 euros

Portuguese Passport Benefits

  • Low cost of living
  • High quality of life and high ranked safety and health care
  • Stunning and dramatic landscapes
  • Gorgeous towns filled with character
  • Generous tax benefits
  • Good education system
  • Flexible investment in Portugal requirements
  • Low minimum stay after two years
  • Extendable to all family members
  • After five years citizenship possibility
  • No limitation on employment opportunities
  • Access to public services like education and health

During this period an applicant can also stay in one of the other EU countries, however, to obtain either citizenship or permanent residency applicants must show basic knowledge of the native language, Portuguese. The required continuous stay for applicants who gained their resident permit in Portugal remains one of the shortest among all EU countries with only a week during the first year of residence and after that only two weeks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × three =

TOP