[Total: 3    Average: 5/5]

Outline of the Unmarried Partners Visa

The applicant of this visa should be seeking visa through his partner who will be the sponsor of the visa. Under this visa category, the couples who are not married and not in a civil partnership
can apply for leave or enter the UK given that the conditions are met. The sponsor partner does not need to be a citizen of the UK, he/she can have restricted enter or leave the UK under certain categories. The main rule is that the couples should prove durable relationship and they are likely to continue living together in the UK. There are different rules applying to EEA nationals. For more details, please contact us and get your free initial consultation.

What are the main conditions? Who can Apply?

The couples who would like to apply for Unmarried/Same-Sex Partners Visa must be over 18 on the date of the arrival to the UK. Also, the sponsor partner must be present in the UK or is going to be in the UK with a valid visa as to make UK his/her home.

One of the most crucial rule is that ‘intention to stay together’ genuinely. This is probably the most important part of the application. UK examines the genuine intention of both parties whether they are keen to stay together outside of the UK as well as they are in the UK. If the sponsor partner will not leave the UK to be able to stay together with the applicant partner, the application for entry or remain can be refused. This category of visa requires sensitivity and confidentiality. We have the necessary experience and expertise to help you with your application from the first consultation till the end of the process.

The applicant and the sponsor should show evidence that they have been living together for 2 or more years unless there is extraordinary situation to prevent this. For instance, the applicant or the sponsor could not be living with his partner due to work or health issues. In that case, the parties must show evidence that they have continued their relationship through phone calls, letter, etc.

What do we offer?

Unmarried/Same-Sex Partners Visa is rather complicated and each case has it is own structural base to be evaluated. We strongly recommend for you to contact us for free initial consultation and assessment of the eligibility of your application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 + five =

TOP