[Total: 3    Average: 5/5]

Outline of Investor Visa

If you are from a country which is outside of EEA (European Economic Area) and Switzerland, you can apply for this visa category. The acquiring Tier 2 Investor visa time is normally 3 months. You can get a maximum of 3 years and 4 months of visa at the end of which you can apply for an extension. Different rules apply for different cases.

Things to Know

Tier 1 Investor Visa requires several main things. You must directly invest 2 million GBP in the UK. You must provide a business plan which elaborates your intended business area of work and financials. Lexlegal Immigration works with professional scholars preparing business plans for its clients. You can apply for a settled status normally after 5 years of continuous stay in the UK. However, if you invest higher amounts, you might be eligible to apply for a settled status in a shorter period of time.

The funds you intend to invest in the UK must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions in or outside in the UK. If the funds are your own, you must be able to show evidence of unconditional control over the money. If the funds are in your bank accounts for less than two years, then you must also show evidence of source of the funds. If the funds are not your own, your partner’s for instance, then you must show evidence of your relationship which must have lasted for at least two years at the time you apply for the visa. There are certain exceptional situations which can cause ineligibility. Please contact us through email or phone call to receive free initial consultation.

Who can Apply?

The applicant must be over 18 and open a regulated bank account in the UK. At the time you apply for the visa, you might hold your funds in a foreign bank which must be a regulated one too. The most important thing to keep in mind is that the funds must be disposable. You cannot apply with other means which are not considered as disposable funds. After the check are done for money laundering and confirmed valid, then you can convert the funds into sterling and proceed with your application.

What Do We Offer?

Our clients who would like to apply for Tier 1 Investor Visa should consider that it is quite a sensitive process to invest this amount of funds and it requires expertise to safely acquire the visa as well as finding and maintaining the investment. With its partner companies, Lexlegal Immigration offers a complete service experience from the very first beginning of your application to maintaining your funds in the UK.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TOP