[Total: 2    Average: 5/5]

Naturalsation / UK Passport

British Citizenship by naturalisation is possible for those who meet the legal requirements of Home Office. There are quite a few requirements for those who would like to apply for British Citizenship by naturalisation. For example, you need to spend 270 days in the UK in the year you are applying for the citizenship and all together 1375 days within 5 year-period. Naturalisation requirements vary drastically according to the visa type you have been granted your leave to remain. However, we can simply say, it can take please at least 12 months after you have received your indefinite leave to remain. There is English language proficiency requirement as well as having enough score in Life in the UK exam. Intrinsically, you must have no criminal record by the time you are applying for naturalisation. For details and assessment for your own case, please contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 + nine =

TOP